SellerkeepsFree · No signup

Sellerkeeps / Marketplace fees

Amazon FBA fee calculator

Work out your profit per unit after Amazon’s referral fee, fulfilment fee, storage and plan fee. Pick your category, enter the FBA fee for your product and see your margin and the price you need.

Your sale

Amazon settings

Spreads the monthly plan fee across your sales. Ignored on the Individual plan.
Look up your product size and weight in Amazon’s revenue calculator and enter the fee here.
Your average ad cost of sale (ACoS).

Pricing goal

You keep (profit)$0.00
Margin
–
Return on cost
–
Total fees
$0.00
Paid out after fees
$0.00
FeeAmount
Break-even price–

Estimates from the platform's published US fee schedule. Your account may have different rates.

How to use the Amazon FBA Calculator

  1. STEP 1

    Enter price and cost

    Put in your selling price, what the product costs you landed, and any prep or packaging cost per unit.

  2. STEP 2

    Choose category and plan

    The category sets the referral fee. Pick Professional or Individual and how many units you sell a month.

  3. STEP 3

    Add the FBA fee

    Enter the fulfilment fee for your product size and weight from Amazon’s revenue calculator, plus storage and ad spend.

The fees Amazon takes

The referral fee is a percentage of the total price, including shipping, with a minimum of $0.30 on most categories. Most categories are 15%, but it ranges from 8% for computers and consumer electronics to 45% for Amazon device accessories. Some categories use a tiered rate, such as 20% on jewelry up to $250 and 5% above, and clothing is 5%, 10% or 17% depending on price.

Media items also pay a $1.80 closing fee. On top of that you pay either $39.99 a month on the Professional plan or $0.99 per item on the Individual plan. The Professional plan works out cheaper once you sell more than about 40 items a month.

Why you enter the FBA fee yourself

The FBA fulfilment fee depends on your product’s size tier and weight, and Amazon changes the table regularly, so a fixed number here would often be wrong. Look your product up in Amazon’s free revenue calculator, then enter the fulfilment fee it shows. The calculator reminds you if the field is still empty, because profit is overstated until it is filled in.

Storage and advertising are also per-product costs. Enter the storage fee per unit and your average advertising cost of sale to see the true margin, not just the margin before ads.

Worked example

You sell a Home and Kitchen item for $25 on the Professional plan, selling 100 units a month. The item cost you $8 and Amazon’s FBA fee for it is $3.50.

ItemAmount
Buyer pays you (price + shipping)$25.00
Referral fee−$3.75
Professional plan (per unit)−$0.40
FBA fulfilment fee−$3.50
Paid out after fees$17.35
Your costs (item, postage, other)−$8.00
Profit$9.35 (37.4% margin)

Total fees are $7.65, which is 30.6% of what the buyer pays.

Amazon referral fees by category

CategoryReferral feeMinimum
Home and Kitchen15%$0.30
Amazon Device Accessories45%$0.30
Appliances, compact15% up to $300, 8% over $300 (on each slice)$0.30
Appliances, full-size8%$0.30
Automotive and Powersports12%$0.30
Base equipment power tools12%$0.30
Baby Products8% up to $10, 15% over $10 (whole price)$0.30
Backpacks, handbags and luggage15%$0.30
Beauty, health and personal care8% up to $10, 15% over $10 (whole price)$0.30
Business, industrial and scientific12%$0.30
Clothing and accessories5% up to $15, 10% from $15 to $20, 17% over $20 (whole price)$0.30
Computers8%$0.30
Consumer electronics8%$0.30
Electronics accessories15% up to $100, 8% over $100 (on each slice)$0.30
Eyewear15%$0.30
Fine art20% up to $100, 15% from $100 to $1,000, 10% from $1,000 to $5,000, 5% over $5,000 (on each slice)$1.00
Footwear15%$0.30
Furniture15% up to $200, 10% over $200 (on each slice)$0.30
Gift cards20%None
Grocery and gourmet8% up to $15, 15% over $15 (whole price)None
Jewelry20% up to $250, 5% over $250 (on each slice)$0.30
Lawn and garden15%$0.30
Lawn mowers and snow throwers15% up to $500, 8% over $500 (on each slice)$0.30
Mattresses15%$0.30
Media (books, DVD, music, software, video)15% + $1.80 closing feeNone
Merchant fulfilled services20%$0.30
Musical instruments and AV production15%$0.30
Office products15%$0.30
Pet supplies15%$0.30
Pet supplies, veterinary diets22%$0.30
Sports and outdoors15%$0.30
Tires10%$0.30
Tools and home improvement15%$0.30
Toys and games15%$0.30
Video games and gaming accessories15%None
Video game consoles8%None
Watches16% up to $1,500, 3% over $1,500 (on each slice)$0.30
Everything else15%$0.30

Selling plans

PlanCost
Professional$39.99 per month, plus referral fees
Individual$0.99 per item sold, plus referral fees

Rates checked 13 October 2026 against Amazon selling pricing.

Questions people ask

What is Amazon’s referral fee?

It is a percentage of the total sale price, including shipping, with a minimum of $0.30 in most categories. The rate depends on the category. Most are 15%.

Is the Professional or Individual plan cheaper?

Individual costs $0.99 per item and Professional costs $39.99 a month. Professional is cheaper if you sell more than about 40 items a month.

How do I find my FBA fulfilment fee?

Enter your product’s size and weight into Amazon’s revenue calculator. It returns the fulfilment fee for your product, which you can then enter here.

Does this work for FBM sellers?

Yes. Choose Fulfilled by you, and the FBA and storage fees are left out. Enter your own postage under the shipping you pay.

How current are these rates?

The referral fees and plan fees were checked against Amazon’s US pricing page on 13 October 2026. The tier rules for categories with two rates are applied as described on that page, so check any large order against your Seller Central account.

Related calculators